Children's Achievements


St Leonard's 2016 Awards


Year 6 Leavers

The Steve Ridge Award (Adversity) George Tucker
Musician of the Year Andrea Kwong
Footballers of the Year Daniel Archer and Olisa Obidoa
Mathematician of the Year Olisa Obidoa
Literatist of the Year Ryan Kennedy
Scientist of the Year Oscar Loveday
Exceptional Writers Harry Thirlby and Lily Simmonite

Year 3

Swimmer of the Year Caden Greensides




St Leonard's 2014 Awards


End of Year Awards

The Steve Ridge Award Bailey Shewry
Musician of the Year Tessa Armstrong
Mathematician of the Year Kate Measroch
Literatists of the Year Tessa Armstrong and Hannah Simpson
Scientist of the Year Kate Measroch
Level 6 Mathematician Tessa Armstrong
Level 6 Mathematician Kate Measroch
Level 6 Mathematician Hannah Simpson
Level 6 Mathematician Cameron Thomson
Level 6 Writer Tessa Armstrong
Level 6 Writer Kate Measroch
Level 6 Writer Hannah Simpson
Level 6 SPAG Tessa Armstrong
Level 6 SPAG Daniel McDiarmid
Level 6 SPAG Kate Measroch
Level 6 SPAG Hannah Simpson
Netballer of the Year Hannah Simpson
Footballer of the Year Cameron Thomson
Swimmer of the Year Eden McKenzie (Year 3)

Christmas 'X Factor'

There was a good variety of songs and the audience clearly enjoyed the performances. Well done to everyone who entered!

Tess Armstrong 'All I want for Christmas is You'
George Tucker Last Christmas you gave me your Heart
Freya Coleman, Oscar Loveday, Hollie Noyce, and Poppy Rutzler Jingle Bell Rock

View letter


Spring 2014 Golden Certificates

Reception Olivia Dixon and Arthur Pearson
Year 1 Alzina Preston and Alastair Goh
Year 2 Eleanor Phillips and Aron Jones
Year 3 Mia Wheeler and Henry Iles
Year 4 Lily Simmonite and Oscar Loveday
Year 5 Ellenor Saunders and Jacob Lawrence
Year 6 Eloise Johnson and Jack Bourton



St Leonard's 2013 Awards


End of Year Awards for Excellence

Literatist of the Year Caitlin Eastham
Mathematician of the Year Kieran Jackson
Scientists of the Year Levon Curtis and Elliot Slade
Musician of the Year Jesse Yip

Level 6 Awards

Writing Jessica Compton, Caitlin Eastham, and Olivia Kyle
Spelling, Punctuation and Grammar Caitlin Eastham and Olivia Kyle
Mathematics Kieran Jackson and Nwando Obidoa

Sporting Awards

Footballer of the Year Louis Rendell
Netballer of the Year Danyela Dodson
Swimmer of the Year Joshua Lovell (Year 3)

Steve Ridge Award

For Fortitude and Courage in the Face of Adversity Lauren Lindley



Autumn 2013 Golden Certificates

Reception Theo Hunt and Teal Nicholas
Year 1 Harley Coleman and Isabella Phipps
Year 2 Luc Podevin and Chloe Simmonds
Year 3 Josh Lovell and Jessica Tredgett
Year 4 George Tucker and Yazmin Weller
Year 5 Aidan McGurk and Daniel McDiarmid
Year 6 Tye Lennon and Olivia Kyle

Awarded for Highest Achievement in End of Year Assessment

Year 6 Literatist of the Year Faye Jackson
Year 6 Scientist of the Year Ross Ballamy
Year 6 Mathematician of the Year Ross Ballamy

Awarded for Highest Musical Achievement, as well as Contribution to the School and Community

Year 6 Musician of the Year Christina Kwong

Awarded for consistently best Team Member, during training and matches, as well as Contribution to the School and Community

Year 6 Footballer of the Year Charlie Waite

Awarded for Best Performance during the Year

Year 3 Swimmer of the Year Joseph Little

Awarded for best Attitude and Behaviour, as well as Contribution to the School and Community, throughout all seven years at the school

Year 6 The Steve Ridge Award Lydia Ballamy
Year 6 Level 6 Mathematician Ross Ballamy
Year 6 Level 6 Mathematician James Archer
Year 6 Level 6 Mathematician Christina Kwong
Year 6 Level 6 Mathematician Faye Jackson
Year 6 Level 6 Mathematician Mia Rivers
Year 6 Level 6 Writer Faye Jackson